Rosehip Seed oil (Rosa mosqueta) is extracted by cold pressing the seeds of the bright red bud (hip) of a wild rose bush native to Chile. The rosehip seed pod is what is left after the rose petals fall off of a rose. I find that in nature nothing is wasted and the power packed oil that comes from rosehips is a great testament to that fact.
Rosehip oil has a high content of unsaturated essential fatty acids (80%). It is made up of monounsaturated omega-9 fatty acid oleic acid (15-20%), unsaturated omega-6 fatty acid linoleic acid (44-50%) and linolenic (30-35%). Rosehip oil contains bio-available trans-retinoic acid which is highly compatible and easily absorbed into the skin. It also contains a high vitamin C content.
Rosehip oil is highly regarded for the properties it brings to the skin care industry. It is known as a highly reparative oil that revitalizes dry, rough, damaged, scarred and dull skin. It is used in the treatment of wrinkles, sun damage, dry skin, scars and restorative for all skin issues. It is highly absorbent and almost instantly hydrates tissue and brings moisture balance to skin. It is well regarded for use on winter skin and for arid climates. It is known to accelerate healing of burns, used in treatment after radiation, and all known effects of aging including brown spots, wrinkles, and deep lines in the skin. At least one or more of your serious anti-aging and face oriented product should all have this key oil.
Comments